Privacy Policy

Just Glass takes your privacy seriously. In collecting and using your personal information, we are responsible and regulated by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) as ‘controller’ of that information to keep your data safe. 

By using this website you are consenting to Just Glass collecting, using and transferring the information you provide as set out in this privacy statement.

Information we might collect and use: 

  1. General usage information: How visitors use this website will be recorded (see the “Cookies” and “Website analysis” sections).
  2. Personal information: When you contact us using this website, you may be asked to provide some personal details so that we can respond to your request, including your name, address, email and telephone number.

Why we collect and use your personal information: We collect your personal information for the following lawful bases:

a) Your consent
b) For purposes of responding to you
c) The general business administration of providing you with products and services
d) The legitimate interest of keeping you up to date on our offerings and various home improvements we provide.

We will retain your information only while it remains reasonably necessary, but if you do not wish to be contacted in future please email: admin@just.glass

Who your information may be shared with: We may share your information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, fraud prevention and credit checking. We will not share your personal information with any other third parties. However, we reserve the right to share your details if the company is merged or taken over.

Cookies: Our website uses “cookies” to collect data about how you use the website and to make sure every user has the best experience. Cookies are small files stored on your computer or device that help us understand whether or not you have visited us before, from where you were directed to our site, and also help us work out what you might like see on our site with a personalised experience. Cookies from our website do not contain personal data, are not harmful and will expire in due course. If you wish to delete them this can easily be done using your browser settings. For further information, see: www.aboutcookies.org

Website analysis: We use Google Analytics for collecting details of visitor patterns of behaviour, such as how many visitors go to particular pages during their time on our site. This is to personalise your website experience and monitor quality, and is processed without collecting personally-identifiable information.

Access, correction or erasure of your information: Please inform us if you require access to personal information, or feel the information we have about you is incorrect, or if you want us to delete your personal information entirely. Please note that products or services under a warranty or guarantee period will necessitate retention of some personal information for the period of the guarantee. 

Keeping your information secure: We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know, and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us.

Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. These are not covered by this privacy notice and therefore you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement of any other websites you visit.

Change of policy: We may occasionally amend our privacy statement on this page. If you use this website after a change it denotes your acceptance of the amended policy.

Contact us: If you have any questions about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us by calling or emailing admin@just.glass in the first instance, so we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk.

Just Glass Limited, Company number 11291348, Registered office address: Salford Innovation Forum, 51 Frederick Street, Salford, England, M6 6FP.

Upload date: March 2022